Scientific Name: Moringa Oleifera
Parts Used: roots, bark, stem, leaves, seed
Uses: antioxidant, vitamin source, protein source, astringent, food source, oil source
Moringa is an extremely beneficial plant containing essential vitamins, minerals, amino acids and phytochemicals that can be extracted for cosmetic and culinary use.
Its Vitamin A,C, and E content help nourish, exfoliate and rejuvenate skin. They also contain a high content of monounsaturated fatty acids with a high monounsaturated/saturated fatty acids (MUFA/SFA) ratio, sterols and tocopherols, as well as proteins rich in sulfated amino acids.
Products with Moringa
- Aloe Vera & Moringa Soap
- Black Magic Hair Oil
- Deep Conditioning Black Magic Hair Mask
- Miti Neem & Moringa Soap
Also known as:
Arango, Árbol de las Perlas, Behen, Ben Ailé, Ben Nut Tree, Ben Oléifère, Benzolive, Canéficier de l'Inde, Chinto Borrego, Clarifier Tree, Drumstick Tree, Horseradish Tree, Indian Horseradish, Jacinto, Kelor Tree, Malunggay, Marango, Mlonge, Moringa oleifera, Moringa pterygosperma, Moringe de Ceylan, Mulangay, Murungakai, Narango, Nebeday, Paraíso Blanco, Perla de la India, Pois Quénique, Sahjna, Saijan, Saijhan, Sajna, San Jacinto, Shagara al Rauwaq, Shigru, Terebinto. (RxList)